Train From Yogyakarta To Mount Bromo

Train From Yogyakarta To Mount Bromo

Yogyakarta to Bromo by trainMount Bromo still becomes an amazing place that you must visit during your holiday in Java Island, Indonesia. Most of the travelers or backpackers start their journey from Yogyakarta area. Yogyakarta is located in Central of Java; It’s about 11 hours away to Bromo. And most of them still do not know how to travel from Yogyakarta to Bromo. Here is we try to give a good article about How to reach Mount Bromo from Yogyakarta by Train.

Firstly, you should know about the train schedule that will leave Yogyakarta and be heading to Surabaya. Most of the travelers take the train from Yogyakarta to Surabaya then they go to Mount Bromo Sunrise Tour Mount Bromo area for about 3 hours’ drive with their booked private car from the local agency who serves Mount Bromo Tour. It’s more convenient because most of the trains are in good condition and it’s business and executive class so you can sleep on the train. The train from Yogyakarta to Surabaya takes about 5 hours.

But if you want to get the cheaper price, you can get the economic class train from Yogyakarta to Banyuwangi and you can stop in Probolinggo train station which is the closest town to Mount Bromo area. From Probolinggo train station, you can book a private car that will bring you to your hotel in Mount Bromo area for about 1, 5 hours.

Here are the schedules of the train and the name of the train:

TRAIN STATION ARRIVAL DEPARTING
YOGYAKARTA 06.45
KLATEN 07.09 07.11
SOLO BALAPAN 07.36 07.41
MADIUN 08.57 09.11
NGANJUK 09.50 09.57
JOMBANG 10.31 10.35
MOJOKERTO 10.57 11.01
SURABAYA GUBENG 11.37

THIS SCHEDULE IS VERY GOOD FOR THE TRAVELLERS WHO DON’T WANT TO STAY IN MOUNT BROMO AREA. THEY CAN JUST GO STRAIGHT TO MOUNT BROMO AREA WITHOUT ACCOMMODATION. WE CALL IT MOUNT BROMO MIDNIGHT TOUR FROM SURABAYA

TRAIN STATION ARRIVAL DEPARTING
YOGYAKARTA 16.40
SOLO BALAPAN 17.17 17.35
MADIUN 19.09 19.33
NGANJUK 20.14 20.16
JOMBANG 20.50 20.53
MOJOKERTO 21.15 21.19
SURABAYA GUBENG 21.55

1. How far is Mt Bromo from Yogyakarta?

  1. Take train from Yogyakarta to Surabaya (5 hours).
  2. Take train from Surabaya to Probolinggo (2 hours).
  3. Take becak from Probolinggo train station to bus station (30 min).
  4. Take motorbike up to Cemoro Lawang (1 hour)

2. How do you get to Mount Bromo?

To reach Mount Bromo, you can fly to Juanda international airport in Surabaya. There are direct flights to Surabaya from Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Hongkong, Jakarta and Bali. From there, continue your journey to Mt Bromo by booking with a travel agent, or driving the Surabaya-Pasuruan-Wonokitri-Mt Bromo route.

3. How long does it take to climb Bromo?

Hike up Mount Penanjakan in time to catch the sunrise over Mount Bromo. It takes about 1-2 hours hike to the first vantage point. Sun rises at 5.30am, therefore usually you have to plan when to start hiking depending on your fitness level.

Is Mount Bromo an active volcano?

Mount Bromo (Indonesian: Gunung Bromo), is an active volcano and part of the Tengger massif, in East Java, Indonesia. At 2,329 metres (7,641 ft) it is not the highest peak of the massif, but is the most well known. The massif area is one of the most visited tourist attractions in East Java, Indonesia.

Mount Bromo (FAQ)

Need more information on Mount Bromo? Read through our Mount Bromo Travel Guide get them answered!

Back to Ijen Bromo Tours

Mount Bromo Tour From Yogyakarta

Mount Bromo Tour From Yogyakarta

Best way to visit Mt Bromo From Yogyakarta By Train. We provide Mt Bromo Tour From Yogyakarta 2 Days 1 Night where the trip will start from Yogyakarta train station to Probolinggo Train Station then from there we will pick you up to transfer you to Mt Bromo for Bromo Tour on the next day. We also offer special Bromo Tour Package such Bromo Milky Way Tour, Sunrise Tour at Kingkong Hill, Savanah Tour & Bromo Crater Tour.

Bromo Tour From Yogyakarta

Bromo Tour Itinerary

Day 1: Yogyakarta To Mt Bromo By Train

Train Schedule :
*** Economy Class:
Sritanjung leave at 07.00 am from Lempuyangan station. Arrival at 04.10 pm
Logawa leave at 08.57 am from Lempuyangan station. Arrival at 05.35 pm
*** Executive Class:
Ranggajati leave at 09.56 am from Tugu station. Arrival at 06.1 pm

Go to the train station by yourself, location of the station just in the city center so it’s easy to find it. Our staff will pick you up at Probolinggo station then we will drive you to mt Bromo area, It takes about 1-1,5 hours driving. You will stay at the hotel near Bromo.

Day 02: Bromo Sunrise Tour, Bromo Trekking Tour – Back to Surabaya
Around At 3:30 am 4WD (JEEP) to bring us to reach parking area in Mount Pananjakan Bromo. Bromo Sunrise at Mount Penanjakan the most amazing views in the world! That’s fair enough reason to get ready as quickly as possible and set off on a hike in darkness alongside few others. Most tourist opt for easy organised jeep tour to take them to the Mount Bromo (2392 m) and Penanjakan viewpoint (2700 m). It take about 45 minute driving. Afterward, you are required to walk till the place as known as view point to see sunrise with its young volcanic including Mount Bromo and an active Mount Semeru as background.

Note: We suggest you to visit Kingkong Hill Point for sunrise tour, Kingkong Hill give you best views for Mount Bormo also Sunrise. If it is not foggy, the sunlight when the sunrise will play light shadow which it come up from the sidelines of the mountains and it will give impression like unforgettable Holiday.

Mount Bromo Travel Guide: Bromo Tour, Best Time To Visit

Afterward, your trip will continue to the amazing view on the slope of Mt. Bromo by passing sea of sand. Our jeep will bring us to continue our trip to reach the parking area of mount bromo trekking. you are required to cross seas sand on the slope of Mt. Bromo by horse riding or on foot (it is optional) till reach the stairs up (more than 250 stairs) at the slope of Mt Bromo which it will lead you to reach peak of Mt Bromo.

After satisfied to enjoy nice view in Mt. Bromo and around at at 08:00, we will escort you back to the hotel for having breakfast, take shower, packing, loading bags into the vehicle and then transfer you bak to Surabaya. It take about 3-4 hours driving & it depend on the trafick jam. our tour service complete.

Mount Bromo Milky Way Tour

Mount Bromo Milky Way (Optional Tour)

If the weather is good enough, you will have a chance to do Bromo Milky Way Tour/Mount Bromo Stargazing Tour in Bromo area. This trip will be begun at midnight time from your hotel in Bromo (around at 1:00 am) and we will use 4WD vehicle or jeep to reach the place which is best point to see Milky Way in Mount Bromo area. If you are interested to do this trip, you are required to inform us in advance & there will be extra cost to do this optional tour program

Mount Bromo

Yogyakarta Bromo Bali Tour 2D1N

DAY 1: Yogyakarta – Hotel In Mt Bromo
Bromo tour from Yogyakarta will start about 6.30 AM, our staff will meet you at your hotel in Yogyakarta then drop you off in Adisucipto Airport for continuing your trip to Surabaya. The flight is around an hour. The airplane will leave Yogyakarta around 9.00 am and arriving in Surabaya around 10.10 am. Upon your arrival in Surabaya, we will pick you up and we will drive from Surabaya to Mount Bromo for about 3-4 hours’ drive. Upon your arrival in Mt Bromo area, we will escort you to the hotel in Mt. Bromo area for an enjoyable stay before you do a tour in Mount Bromo.

Day 02: Bromo Sunrise Tour, Bromo Trekking Tour – Continue to Bali Island
Around At 3:30 am 4WD (JEEP) to bring us to reach parking area in Mount Pananjakan Bromo. Bromo Sunrise at Mount Penanjakan the most amazing views in the world! That’s fair enough reason to get ready as quickly as possible and set off on a hike in darkness alongside few others. Most tourist opt for easy organised jeep tour to take them to the Mount Bromo (2392 m) and Penanjakan viewpoint (2700 m). It take about 45 minute driving. Afterward, you are required to walk till the place as known as view point to see sunrise with its young volcanic including Mount Bromo and an active Mount Semeru as background.

Note: We suggest you to visit Kingkong Hill Point for sunrise tour, Kingkong Hill give you best views for Mount Bormo also Sunrise. If it is not foggy, the sunlight when the sunrise will play light shadow which it come up from the sidelines of the mountains and it will give impression like unforgettable Holiday.

bromo tour 1 - Mount Bromo Tour From Yogyakarta

Afterward, your trip will continue to the amazing view on the slope of Mt. Bromo by passing sea of sand. Our jeep will bring us to continue our trip to reach the parking area of mount bromo trekking. you are required to cross seas sand on the slope of Mt. Bromo by horse riding or on foot (it is optional) till reach the stairs up (more than 250 stairs) at the slope of Mt Bromo which it will lead you to reach peak of Mt Bromo.
After satisfied to enjoy nice view in Mt. Bromo and around at at 08:00, we will escort you back to the hotel for having breakfast, take shower, packing, loading bags into the vehicle and then transfer you to Bali.

FYI: From Bromo to Ketapang Banyuwangi (Ketapang Port Banyuwangi) takes about 6 hours driving with stop for lunch. To cross Bali Strait From Ketapang To Gilimanuk Port Bali Takes about 1-1.5 Hours. From Gilamanuk port our private car will bring you to your Hotel In Bali (Kuta, Sanur, Lovina or Ubud) Tour services vinish.

Mount Bromo Milky Way (Optional Tour)

If the weather is good enough, you will have a chance to do Bromo Milky Way Tour/Mount Bromo Stargazing Tour in Bromo area. This trip will be begun at midnight time from your hotel in Bromo (around at 1:00 am) and we will use 4WD vehicle or jeep to reach the place which is best point to see Milky Way in Mount Bromo area. If you are interested to do this trip, you are required to inform us in advance & there will be extra cost to do this optional tour program

PRICE IS IN IDR & INCLUDES:

1. Pick up service from Yogyakarta and transfer out to your hotel in Bali
2. The flight’s ticket from Yogyakarta to Surabaya
3. 1N stay at Hotel of Mt. Bromo with a breakfast
4. Land transportation with the driver and fuel during the trip
5. The jeep for Bromo Sunrise Tour
6. Mineral water and English speaking guide
7. Cost for highway or parking during the trip
8. Cost for Ferry from Java to Bali Island

PRICE EXCLUDES:

1. Travel insurance
2. Entrance tickets to Mt Bromo ( Monday – Friday IDR 230.000 and Saturday to Sunday IDR 330.000)
3. Horse riding at Mount Bromo
4. Bar, laundry, phone calls, and the internet
5. Tipping & other personal costs

Bromo Ijen Frequently Asked Question

Need more information on Mount Bromo & Ijen Crater? Read through our Mount Bromo Travel Guide & Ijen Crater Travel Guide. get them answered!

Optional Tour Program, You may also like:

For further information and booking, please feel free to contact us directly to our Email: gigehs@gmail.com / WhatsApp number: +62822 3259 9093